Free shipping from € 20,- (NL)
Ordered before 16:00 - dispatched same day*
Safe and easy payment
30 days return policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy Conteshop

https://conteshop.nl

Our privacy policy

 

At Conteshop we care a lot about privacy. We therefore only process presonal data that we require for (the

improvement of) our services and carefully handle personal information we gather about our clients and any data pertaining to their usage of our services. We never share personal data with third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Conteshop. These conditions are valid starting from 02/05/2018, the validity of all previous conditions is no longer valid with the publication of this privacy policy. This privacy policy describes which information is being collected, for what purposes the data is being used as well as with which parties and under which conditions personal data may be shared with third parties.  

 

We also herewith explain how we store personal data as well as how we protect it against misuse and all the pertaining rights the clients have regarding personal data shared with us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to get in touch with our privacy policy contact person, you will find the contact details below (at the end of our privacy policy).

 

Data processing

Underneath we describe how personal data is processed, where it is saved and which safety measures are being taken as well as who can access personal data.

 

Webshop software

LightSpeed

Our webshop is developed using Lightspeed software. Personal data that is required to provide our services is therefore also shared with this party. Lightspeed has access to personal data in order to provide us (technical) support, and will never use personal data for any other purpose. Lightspeed is obliged, in accordance with the agreement we have with them, to take appropriate security measures for data protection. These security measures include the use of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Lightspeed uses cookies to collect technical information that pertains to the client’s use of software, no personal data is collected and / or stored. Lightspeed reserves the right to share collected data within its own group in order to further improve services.

 

YourHosting

We use the services of YourHosting for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken

appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent tot he highest extent possible the abuse, loss and corruption of our data as well as clients’ information. YourHosting does not have access to our mailbox and we handle all our email traffic confidentially.

 

Payment processors

Mollie

To handle (a part of) payments in our webshop, we use Mollie platform. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details as well as your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve their services and within that framework to share (in a strictly anonymised manner) data with third parties. All the above mentioned safeguards with regard to personal data protection also apply to all other parts of Mollie’s services, for which other third parties are engaged. Mollie will never store your data longer than the legally allowed period.

 

PayPal

To handle (a part of) payments in our webshop, we use PayPal platform. PayPal processes your name, address and residence details as well as your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. PayPal has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. PayPal reserves the right to use your data to further improve their services and within that framework to share (in a strictly anonymised manner) data with third parties. In the case of an application for deferred payment (credit facility), PayPal will share personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All the above mentioned safeguards with regards to personal data protection also apply to all other parts of Paypal’s services, for which other third parties are engaged. PayPal will never store your data longer than the legally allowed period.

 

Reviews

WebwinkelKeur

We collect reviews via the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur then you are

required to enter your name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we can take link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and place of residence on their own

website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you in order to clarify certain details in your review.

In case we invite you to leave us a review, we share your name and e-mail address with

WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of sending you an invitation to leave a review.

WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to involve third parties, if required for the provision of their service, for this we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All above mentioned safeguards with regards to personal data protection also apply to all services of Webwinkelkeur for which third parties are engaged.

 

Shipping and logistics

Sendcloud

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have the package delivered to you. We use

Sendcloud services to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we provide your name, address and

share your residence details with Sendcloud. Sendcloud uses this information only for the purpose of carrying out the

agreement. In the event that Sendcloud engages subcontractors, Sendcloud will also make this data available to these parties.

 

Invoicing and bookkeeping

Acumulus

For records of our administration and accounting we use the services of Acumulus. We record your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for managing sales invoices. Your personal data is safely recorded and stored. Acumulus is legally obliged to treat this information confidentially. Acumulus will never use your data for any other purposes than the ones described above.

 

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We only use your data in order to be able to provide our services. the benefit of our services. That is, the goal of the

processing is always directly related to the assignment that is given by our clients (orders). We do not use your personal information for (focused) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this data to - other than at your request - contact you at a later time, we ask for your explicit permission. Your data will never be shared with third parties, other than to fulfil our accounting and other administrative obligations.

These third parties are all obliged to confidentially treat personal information, in accordance with an agreement made between them and us, as well as in accordance with their legal obligation to do so.

 

Automatically collected data

Data collected automatically by our website is processed with the purpose of further improving our services.

This information (for anonimyzed IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

 

Collaboration on fiscal and criminal investigations

Where appropriate, Conteshop may be obliged, on the basis of a legal obligation, to share your details in connection with government fiscal or criminal investigation. In such a case we are forced to share your data, but we will do everything possible, to the extent that the legal framework allows us, to resist this from occurring.

 

 

Data storage period

We store your information for as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your client profile until you explicitly state that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will treat it as a request to ‘forget’ you in our system. Due to the applicable administrative obligations we are required to keep invoices with your personal data and these invoices with be stored for the legally required period. However, employees will no longer have access to your client profile as well as they will have no access to the documents that were generated as a result of your order with us.

 

Your rights

On the basis of applicable Dutch and EU legislation, you have certain rights with regards to personal data being processed by or on behalf of us. Below we explain which rights and how you can invoke these rights.

In principle, in order to prevent misuse, we will send copies and copies of your data only to the e-mail address that was communicated to us by you. In case you want the data to be sent to another e-mail address or, alternatively, by mail

we will ask you to identify yourself. We will keep records of completed requests, in the case of requests to be ‘forgotten’ we will administer anonymous data. You will receive all records and data copies in a machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at any time if you suspect that we use your personal data in the wrong way.

 

Right of inspection

You always have the right to see all your personal data that we process, or any data that can be traced to you.

You can submit a request at any time to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send a copy of all data with an overview of the processors that also possess this data, mentioning the categorisation of this data, as stored in our system. This information will be sent to you via the email address that is recorded in our system.

 

Rectification right

You always have the right to modify all your personal data that we process and/or processed, or any data that can be traced to you. You can submit a rectification request at any time to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation via email that your data has been rectified. The confirmation will be sent to you via the email address that is recorded in our system.

 

Restriction of processing right

You always have the right to restrict the processing of all your personal data, or any data that can be traced to you. You can submit a request with the specified restriction to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation via email that your data will no longer be processed until you grant us permission again to do so. The confirmation will be sent to you via the email address that is recorded in our system.

 

Transferability right

You always have the right to request that the processing of all your personal data, or any data that can be traced to you is performed by another party. You can submit a request with the specified transferability request to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you the records or any copies pertaining to your personal data that are being processed by us. In this case we will most probably no longer be able to continue offering our services because the safe connection of data files can no longer be guaranteed. The communication with you will be via the email address that is recorded in our system.

 

Objection right and other rights

In any eventuality, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by, or

commissioned by, Conteshop. In case of an objection, we will immediately stop the processing of your personal data, pending the handling of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will send you the records or any copies pertaining to your personal data that were being processed by us, and then permanently discontinue the processing of your data. You also have the right not to take part or be subject to automated individual decision making or any profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. However, should you think otherwise, please feel free to contact our contact person for privacy matters.

 

Cookies

Google Analytics

Via our website, cookies are being placed from the American company Google as part of the "Analytics" service. We

use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use our website. This processor may be required to provide access to this data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We did not grant permission to Google to make use of this analytics information for other Google services.

 

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will find the most

recent version of our privacy policy. Should the new privacy policy affect the way we process the already collected personal data, you will be notified by e-mail.

 

Contact information

Conteshop

Marconistraat 42

2809PE Gouda

Nederland

T (085) 303-8618

E klantenservice@conteshop.nl

 

Contact person for privacy matters

Petru Didenco

We are obliged to ask your permission for placing different cookies. Read more about our cookies in our Cookie statement. Click Manage cookies to grant or deny permission. Manage cookies

FREE SHIPPING

For all orders above €20,- (within NL)

Fast delivery

Ordered before 16.00 - Shipped same day!

Safe Payment

With iDeal, Paypal and others

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available